Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

Whilst most of our business and the visitors to our site are B2B, we respect all personal data (including indvidually recognisable corporate email addresses) and also understand that occasionally, some individuals, sole traders and partnerships may also use our products and services. Therefore the provisions, measures and rights in this privacy notice are applied to all forms of data collected on our site and through our company.

Who We Are

Know Your Compliance Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) trading from 37 Airdale Road, Stone ST15 8DP is a company registered in England under company no: 11182379 with our registered office at: Unit 9a Kern House Brooms Road, Stone Business Park, Stone ST15 0TL. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number: ZA248257 and act as the data controller in the collection, use, storing, protection and transfer of your personal information. The person in charge of ensuring your data protection rights is Catherine Roberts and can be contacted on 01785 593404 or c.roberts@knowyourcompliance.com.

Information That We Collect

Know Your Compliance processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from and process you is: –

  • Name
  • Business or Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Order History

We will collect information from you if you: –

  • contact us via post, email or telephone and provide any personal data
  • place an order for products or services on our website
  • complete online contact form
  • provide your contact details to us when registering to use an online account for accessing your order history
  • contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post
  • visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy at the end of this notice

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Know Your Compliance Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age and our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

We do not ask you to sign up to any marketing or mailing lists and will only contact you after placing an order as part of our contractual service to give you free document updates or revisions. Processing for any purpose other than those specified in this policy are only done with your consent, which you are free to with draw at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract and to provide you with our products and document updates
  • We use your personal information to answer your queries and provide industry specific advice
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

We may also contact you for feedback on your use of our products, services or our website and may need to use your information to send important notices, such as updated document content where there have been regulation/law revisions or changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information that Know Your Compliance Limited hold or process about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

Your also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you create an online account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, where there is a legal requirement or to enforce our terms and conditions. Know Your Compliance Limited do not transfer your data outside of the EEA and will always ask for consent if this becomes a requirement.

We utilise the below processors/controllers who act on our behalf to provide the below business functions and services. They act in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this and their own privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The third-party processors/controllers that we work with are: –

WP Maintain
The Hive
Camrose Avenue
Edgware
HA8 6AG
020 7129 1346
info@wpmaintain.co.uk
www.wpmaintain.co.uk/privacy

WP Maintain act as a processor for us, provide our hosting, website security, backups and SSL certificate to ensure that our site and your personal information is secure, protected and monitored. The information that you provide to us when placing an order is stored on our website e-commerce database, which is accessible to WP Maintain, however they do not process your information for any other purpose and will never share of disclose your data.

The Sage Group plc
North Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 9AA
www.uk.sageone.com/privacy

We utilise a secure cloud-based version of SageOne tax and business accounting obligations and store only he company name and business address on the system along with the order placed. However, where a sole trader, partnership or individual order from us, their personal contact details will be added to SageOne. SageOne is asecure, cloud based system and ensures that your personal information is secure and protected at all times and do not process your information for any other purpose and will never share of disclose your data.

The Accountsmith Ltd
Karen Hayes, Unit 9a Kern House, Brooms Road, Stone Bus. Park, Stone ST15 0TL
Tel: 01782 796091

We utilise The Accountsmith Ltd for our legal, tax and business accounting obligations and through such accountancy services, they act in their own right as a data controller as they need to determine how and why the personal data within our accounting records is processed. The Accountsmith Ltd ensure that your personal information is secure, protected and confidential at all times and that any data is only processed within their service and legal obligations and that no personal data is shared or disclosed unless they are required to do so by law.

Stripe Payments Europe Ltd
1 Grand Canal Street Lower
Grand Canal Dock
Dublin
Ireland
www.stripe.com/privacy

We use Stripe to process the credit/debit card transactions on our website; with our checkout using an embedded form that securely accepts the customer’s payment details and directly passes them to Stripe’s servers, ensuring maximum security. We do not have access to any sensitive card information and do not utilise the option to store such information for a return visit; further protecting your data. Stripe act as a data controller for your personal data and have one of the highest levels of security in the industry.

Safeguarding Measures

Know Your Compliance Limited takes your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including secure hosting of our website, anti-virus, firewall and malware protections on all device and netwroks, use of a site-wide SSL certificate, forcing securing passwords for users creating accounts and securing access to our site via an additional Website Application Firewall (WAF) provided by Sucuri.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Know Your Compliance Limited, however, as it is required so that we can process your order(s) and meet our business obligations, we will be unable to provide you with our products without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Know Your Compliance Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Lodging A Complaint

Know Your Compliance Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Know Your Compliance Limited
FAO Catherine Roberts
37 Airdale Road
Stone
ST15 8DP
01785 593404
c.roberts@knowyourcompliance.com<

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113

Use of Cookies on Our Website

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Under the GDPR, if a cookies acts as an online identifer or is classed as personal data, you have the right to turn such cookies off when visiting a website. At Know Your Compliance Limited we only use cookies on our site that are essential for the normal functioning of the website and as such cannot be turned off. These include cookies for our online checkout, contact form and website security. We do not use any non-essential cookies (i.e. adverts, analytics, third-parties, social media etc) and so do not have an option to turn these offer. However, you can also control the settings of website cookies in your browser settings.