International Transfer Policy Template

  • 13-Page Policy Template
  • Includes EU Representative Agreement
  • GDPR & DPA18 Compliant
  • Instant Download After Payment
  • Fully Customisable

£25.00 (ex vat)

Use our customisable International Transfer Policy Template if you are transferring personal data outside the UK to a third country or an international organisation. Our easy to use template helps you to ensure that you are complying with the Chapter 5 requirements under the GDPR. Firms transferring information outside the UK also have a duty of care to ensure that data subject rights are enforceable and upheld.

The policy also comes with a template for an EU Representative Agreement for those who are obligated to appoint a representative in the EU. This is a requirement under Article 27 of the EU GDPR where a UK based entity (without a branch or office in the EEA) is processing the data of individuals in the EU.

About the International Transfer Policy Template

If you are transferring personal data outside the UK, it is essential that you have checked the receiving country or organisations’ safeguards and measures. This template covers all the mandatory requirements for international data transfers, including the UK’s adequacy regulations. It has also been updated to reference to requirement to utilise the International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) when transferring personal data without an adequacy regulation.

  • Comply with GDPR Articles 44-50 regarding personal data transfers to a third country or an international organisation.
  • Document the adequate and appropriate safeguards and measures you have in place to protect personal data during restricted transfers.
  • Understand the rules on having compliant Binding Corporate Rules, Standard Data Protection Clauses or the International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) when transferring personal data without an adequacy regulation.
  • Easy to integrate and customise EU Representative Agreement for firms processing personal data in one or more EU or EEA states.

Affordability & Creditworthiness Policy Template IconIDTA Compliant

Updated to include the International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) requirements for restricted transfers.

Affordability & Creditworthiness Policy Template IconAdequacy Regulations

Guidance on the UK’s Adequacy Regulations to ensure that your transfers outside the UK are compliant.

A Name You Can Trust

Market Leading ComplianceOur team have been developing regulatory templates for 20+ years. We are one of the UK’s leading compliance template providers, with our compliant, professional documents being trusted by thousands of businesses.

Cost Effective Compliance

Cost Effective ComplianceOur customers range from multi-national organisations and public bodies, through to sole traders. We keep our prices low so that our products are affordable for everyone. Quality you can trust at prices you can afford!

WHY CHOOSE US?

  • Our templates & toolkits are used by 6000+ organisations
  • Market leading documents & policies
  • Customisable, easy to use formats
  • Affordable and cost effective
  • Developed by experts
  • Compliant, professional content
  • Suitable for all business types
  • Support when you need it most

Customisable and available for instant download after payment. Includes:

  • Template Customisation Guidance
  • 13-page International Transfer Policy Template
  • EU Representative Agreement Template
  • Policy Statement
  • Purpose & Scope
  • Objectives
  • Guidelines & Procedures
  • Adequacy Regulations
  • Appropriate Safeguards
  • International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA)
  • Transfer Exceptions
  • Transfer Risk Assessment
  • Responsibilities
  • Standard Data Protection Clauses
  • Contractual Clauses

Frequently Asked Questions...

Can The Documents be Customised?

All toolkit templates and training materials have been developed using the latest version of Microsoft Office. Word, Excel and Poweroint are universally compatible with a large number of document editing software, including OpenOffice and GoogleDocs.

All templates and training materials can be corporate branded and are fully customisable. The documents also come with detailed guidance on how to use Microsoft Office to edit the templates and insert your own content where applicable.

What Format are the Documents in?

All documents and materials in the been developed using the latest version of Microsoft Office. The document toolkit uses Word for the policy templates, with some of the checklists and registers being in an Excel format. All templates are fully customisable with detailed guidance on editing.

Are the Documents Suitable for my Business?

All of our PECR and GDPR templates, toolkits and training packages have been developed by experts using the requirements set out under the UK GDPR, DPA18 and PECR requirements (including the latest amendments). The content also pulls from the rules and guidance set out by the ICO and associated data privacy bodies.

Our PECR and GDPR templates and training materials are suitable for any business type or industry. Where sector specific customisations are required, we have noted these within the templates. As the content covers most of the PECR and GDPR rules and requirements, some sections may not be relevant to your size or industry. However, these areas have been highlighted and can either be removed or customised.

Are the Templates an 'Off the Shelf' Solution?

Every business is different and compliance documents need to reflect that. Whilst our templates and toolkits go a long way toward making you compliant, many of our documents do require some customisation to ensure that they are relevant to you. Our templates provide a strong foundation on which to build your compliance framework. Our extensive template content coupled with your customisations will ensure that you are compliant with the relevant legislation, codes of conduct, standards or regulations

It is important that each policy and procedure accurately reflects exactly what your business does and how it does it. The level of customisation required for each document will depend upon factors such as your size, scope and current compliance program. However, we are always on hand to answer any questions you may have and provide unlimited email support.

How Can I Access My Order?

All materials and templates are available to download immediately after purchase via the website. Once you have completed your payment online, you will be redirected to our order page where you can download your ordered document(s). We also send you an automated confirmation email which contains a copy of your download link.

If you have chosen to make payment by BACS, your order will be placved on hold until we have confirmed receipt of your payment. Once your payment has been verified, we will process your order and send you an automated confirmation email which contains your download link. Our Accounts Team will email you a copy of your VAT receipt after the order has been processed.

Please ensure that you add our email address to your contacts lists and that your email server accepts incoming download links.

Why Should I Buy From Know Your Compliance Limited

At Know Your Compliance Limited we are passionate about regulatory compliance! Our team has over 20 years experience and expertise in regulatory compliance and policy development. Serving a wide range of industries and business types, over 6000 organisations already use our templates and toolkits. We have delivered professional, compliant templates to hundreds of industries; including accountants, tax advisors, education and healthcare sectors, the NHS, Government departments, finance and credit, recruitment, charities, banks, estate agents and thousands of SME’s and sole traders.many more.

We offer a large library of templates for regulatory policies, procedures, checklists, toolkits, manuals and training packages. Utilising Microsoft Office for compatibility and easy customisation, we provide editing and usage guidance with all templates. When paying by credit/debit card, all documents are available to download instantly and come with the first annual update included in the price.

Do You Offer Refunds?

As our materials, packages and templates are downloaded digitally, they cannot be physically returned once purchased. For this reason we do not offer any refunds, however we do provide extensive information about each product on the relevant product page so that you know what you are getting before you buy. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for further information.

If you have any questions about our templates, toolkits or training materials before or after purchase, please contact us at info@knowyourcompliance.com and we will be only too happy to assist you.

About the International Transfer Policy Template

If you are transferring personal data outside the UK, it is essential that you have checked the receiving country or organisations’ safeguards and measures. This template covers all the mandatory requirements for international data transfers, including the UK’s adequacy regulations. It has also been updated to reference to requirement to utilise the International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) when transferring personal data without an adequacy regulation.

  • Comply with GDPR Articles 44-50 regarding personal data transfers to a third country or an international organisation.
  • Document the adequate and appropriate safeguards and measures you have in place to protect personal data during restricted transfers.
  • Understand the rules on having compliant Binding Corporate Rules, Standard Data Protection Clauses or the International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) when transferring personal data without an adequacy regulation.
  • Easy to integrate and customise EU Representative Agreement for firms processing personal data in one or more EU or EEA states.

Customisable and available for instant download after payment. Includes:

  • Template Customisation Guidance
  • 13-page International Transfer Policy Template
  • EU Representative Agreement Template

Sections covered in the policy:

  • Policy Statement
  • Purpose & Scope
  • Objectives
  • Guidelines & Procedures
  • Adequacy Regulations
  • Appropriate Safeguards
  • International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA)
  • Transfer Exceptions
  • Transfer Risk Assessment
  • Responsibilities
  • Standard Data Protection Clauses
  • Contractual Clauses

Other products you may be interested in…